Arachidic Acid

skin protecting moisturising
irritation

overview

Arachidic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid found in peanut oil. It is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. It is a skin and strong eye irritant. It is also a minor constituent of peanut oil (1.1%�1.7%) and corn oil (3%). It is used as a dietary supplement to help support healthy cholesterol levels.

benefits

{"Hydration": "Arachidic acid helps to hydrate the skin.", "Cholesterol": "Arachidic acid helps to support healthy cholesterol levels.", "Inflammation": "Arachidic acid helps to reduce inflammation.", "Skin_health": "Arachidic acid helps to support healthy skin.", "Weight_management": "Arachidic acid helps to support healthy weight management.", "Blood_sugar": "Arachidic acid helps to maintain healthy blood sugar levels."}

Skin suitability

NA

concerns

Arachidic acid is a skin and strong eye irritant.

precautions

NA

source

Arachidic acid is derived from peanut oil.

CIR

NA

EWG

Good

additional info

Arachidic acid is a fatty acid. Other Concerns Use restrictions (low), Multiple, additive exposure sources (low), and Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs) (low)