Cellulose

moisturising

overview

Cellulose hydrogel is a sustainable and multifunctional ingredient used in cosmetics. It is made from cellulose microfibers suspended in water and is derived from domestic bamboo. Cellulose hydrogel has various benefits, including providing a great skin feel, stabilizing emulsions, tuning viscosity of liquid formulations, enabling easy spread and spray of thick formulations, improving moisturizing effects, and acting as a carrier for bioactive ingredients. It is also biodegradable, COSMOS-validated, and vegan suitable.

benefits

{"Skin_suitability": "NA", "Source": "Cellulose hydrogel is derived from domestic bamboo.", "Sideeffect": "NA", "Precautions": "NA", "Routine_inclusion": "Cellulose hydrogel can be used in skincare formulations to provide a variety of benefits, including thickening, stabilizing emulsions, improving moisturizing effects, and acting as a carrier for bioactive ingredients.", "CIR": "NA", "EWG": "NA", "additional_info": "Cellulose hydrogel is non-toxic towards living cells and has excellent biocompatibility."}

Skin suitability

NA

concerns

NA

precautions

NA

source

Cellulose hydrogel is derived from domestic bamboo.

CIR

NA

EWG

NA

additional info

Cellulose hydrogel is a sustainable and multifunctional ingredient that can help cosmetic manufacturers make their products more sustainable, enhance their products’ shelf life and functionality, as well as make their products’ ingredient lists shorter and more understandable for the consumers.