Glycereth-26 is a non-ionic surfactant of polyoxyethylene(26) Glyceryl Ether. It is a plant and glycerin based ingredient that is an outstanding lubricant and humectant that provides a smooth, luxurious skin feel and is not greasy at all. It functions as an emulsifier with the hygroscopic properties of glycerin. It is a water-binding and thickening agent.
NA
NA
No documented adverse side effects were found.
NA
NA
Safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations.
No warnings issued.
Glycereth-26 is primarily used as a thickener in cosmetics. It controls the moisture exchange between the products. It is used in creams, lotions, anti-perspirants, beauty masks, depilatories, and hair care products. Acts as a humectant, plasticizer and foam modifier. Possesses moisturizing properties.