Hippophae Rhamnoides Water

irritation

overview

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a plant found throughout Europe and Asia. The leaves, flowers, seeds, and fruits are used as medicine. It's been used traditionally to slow down the aging process. Sea buckthorn water is a steam distillate of the plant and is used in cosmetics for its flavoring, fragrance, perfuming, and skin conditioning properties.

benefits

{"Flavoring": "Gives flavor to the cosmetic product", "Fragrance": "Enhances the smell of a product and / or perfumes the skin", "Perfuming": "Part of perfume oils and / or flavors", "Skin conditioning": "Maintains the skin in good condition"}

Skin suitability

All skin types

concerns

{"Skin irritation": "Sea buckthorn oil may cause skin irritation in some people.", "Nausea": "Sea buckthorn may cause nausea in some people.", "Vomiting": "Sea buckthorn may cause vomiting in some people.", "Diarrhea": "Sea buckthorn may cause diarrhea in some people.", "Headache": "Sea buckthorn may cause headache in some people."}

precautions

{"Pregnancy": "Sea buckthorn should not be used during pregnancy.", "Breastfeeding": "Sea buckthorn should not be used during breastfeeding.", "Bleeding disorders": "Sea buckthorn may increase the risk of bleeding in people with bleeding disorders.", "Surgery": "Sea buckthorn should be stopped at least 2 weeks before surgery."}

source

Sea buckthorn is a plant found throughout Europe and Asia.

CIR

Not rated

EWG

Not rated

additional info

The berries of the sea buckthorn are very rich in vitamins and are appreciated in the form of juice, tea or syrup in the European cuisine for their fruity and sour flavour. However, also in cosmetics the fruits of the prickly sea buckthorn are used either as oil from the sea buckthorn pulp (INCI: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES FRUIT OIL) or as oil from the sea buckthorn kernels (INCI: HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES SEED OIL).