Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

film forming cleansing

overview

Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (HPMC) is a semi-synthetic polymer used in skincare as a film-forming substance, binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, and texture enhancer. It is a hydrophilic (water-loving) modified cellulose polymer that's water soluble. It appears as a white or off-white powder in its raw material form and is typically sourced from cotton. It is safe for use in cosmetics and has a CIR rating of Good.

benefits

Benefit title : Film-forming and binding agent Description : HPMC helps create a cohesive formula texture, giving cosmetics desirable, homogenous textures that are easy to apply to skin. Benefit title : Emulsifier and stabilizer Description : HPMC helps stabilize emulsions, preventing the separation of oil and water phases in cosmetic products. Benefit title : Viscosity control Description : HPMC can be used to control the viscosity of cosmetic products, making them thicker or thinner as desired. Benefit title : Surfactant and cleansing Description : HPMC can also stabilize foam in cleansing products.

Skin suitability

NA

concerns

NA

precautions

NA

source

Typically sourced from cotton.

CIR

Good

EWG

NA

additional info

HPMC is also used as a common food additive and has been tested as a material used in the creation of hydrogels to promote wound healing. HPMC exhibits ‘thermogelling properties,’ meaning that while it is a liquid form at room temperature, but upon warming the substances it’s viscosity increases, eventually congealing to form a gel type consistency at 50-55 degrees Celsius. This property makes this ingredient very useful as a binding agent, emulsifier, surfactant, stabilizer, adhesive and in the general control of the viscosity of the product. HPMC is mostly used in bath soaps, sunscreen, shampoos and cleansers in low concentrations (typically  <5%), but has been found being used at levels as high as 36% in moisturizers and night creams (Cosmetic Ingredient Review).