Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract

antioxidant moisturising cleansing

overview

Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil, also known as flax seed oil, is a natural oil extracted from the seeds of the Linum Usitatissimum plant. It is commonly used in skincare products as a skin-conditioning agent and a cleansing agent. Linseed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, including linolenic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. It is also found in Beauty Seed Powder, a combination of flax, sesame, pastel, and wheat germ, which is used in cleansing products to gently remove dry, dead cells and help mobilize, reactivate, and perfect the skin’s natural defenses against stressors. Flaxseed oil is also known to increase the ALA content of breastmilk, but does not increase the DHA content.

benefits

Acts as a skin-conditioning agent, Helps cleanse the skin, May provide antioxidant benefits, May help soothe and moisturize the skin, Detoxifying activity for the skin.

Skin suitability

Generally considered suitable for all skin types

concerns

Occasional allergic skin reactions

precautions

NA

source

Seeds of the Linum Usitatissimum plant

CIR

Safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products

EWG

NA

additional info

Linseed oil is also known for its potential health benefits when consumed as a dietary supplement. It is a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids, which are essential for overall health and well-being. Flaxseed oil can be used during lactation, but is not effective in counteracting a low maternal DHA intake, as in vegetarian or vegan diets.