Peg 20 Glyceryl Triisostearate

moisturising

overview

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate is an ester of Isostearic Acid and a polyethylene glycolether of glycerin. It is commonly used as an emulsifier and mild cleansing agent in skincare products. It is noted for its skin-softening properties and ability to cleanse particulate matter from the skin. It is available for DIYers, but it can be difficult to find.

benefits

Hydration: PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate helps to hydrate and soften the skin.

Skin suitability

Sensitive skin

concerns

NA

precautions

NA

source

It can be derived from animal or synthetic sources.

CIR

Non-irritating and safe as used in rinse-off or leave-on cosmetics.

EWG

Restricted: EWG VERIFIED products cannot contain this ingredient without adequate substantiation

additional info

PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate has a high molecular weight, which prevents it from penetrating past the skin's surface. It is available for DIYers, but it can be difficult to find. Some possible suppliers include Croda, Glamour Cosmetics, and The Formulary. Cithrol 10GTIS is a highly effective and mild surfactant. It can also be used to create simple oil cleansers, emulsifying cleansing oils on contact with water so they can be rinsed from skin on application of water. The microemulsion and oil cleansers are very effective at removing long wear and waterproof make-up while leaving the skin feeling renewed, smooth and soft to touch.