Sesame oil, extracted from sesame seeds, is a versatile oil with benefits for both skin and hair. It possesses antioxidant, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and wound healing properties, making it suitable for various skin types, including acne-prone skin. However, it's essential to do a patch test before use to rule out any allergic reactions. Sesame oil is rich in vitamins A, B, and E, which help in protecting your skin cells from environmental damage caused by different toxins, pollutants, and UV radiation.
Moisturizing: Sesame oil helps hydrate and protect the skin's natural barrier. Anti-inflammatory: It soothes and reduces inflammation in the skin. Antioxidant: Sesame oil protects the skin against damage from free radicals and prevents signs of aging. Wound healing: It promotes wound healing by accelerating the growth of new skin cells and has antibacterial properties. UV protection: Sesame oil has a natural SPF of around 4, providing some protection against UV damage. Anti-acne: It reduces inflammation and fights bacteria, helping to prevent and treat breakouts. Protects From UV Radiation: Sesame oil contains rich antioxidants which neutralize the oxidizing effect on your skin cells caused by free radicals and UV radiation. Sesame oil is also an effective treatment for sunburns. Treats Acne: The antibacterial properties of sesame oil make it an ideal home remedy to eliminate your blackheads, whiteheads, and other types of stubborn acne. Moisturizes Dry Skin: With the powerful combination of linoleic acid and fatty acids, sesame oil is one of the best natural moisturizers for your dry skin. It forms a protective layer on your skin while trapping in moisture. It also makes your skin softer and brighter. Reverses Premature Aging Signs: The vitamins and fatty acids present in sesame oil help in repairing the damaged skin cells and reducing enlarged pores, wrinkles, and fine lines on your skin. Balances Skin pH: The polyphenols present in sesame oil works to restore the natural balance of your skin barrier, which in turn, prevents your skin from getting too oily or too dry. Exfoliates Dead Skin: Sesame oil acts as a natural cleanser for your skin and aids in the removal of accumulated sebum, dead skin, dirt, other pollutants and oil-soluble toxins from your skin pores gently. This, in turn, brightens your skin tone and makes your skin supple and smooth. Heals Damaged Skin: Massaging sesame oil into the skin enhances blood circulation and nutritional supply to your skin. This leads to the rapid recovery of damaged skin as sesame oil boosts the cell renewal process and repairs scar tissues. Treats Skin Conditions: Sesame oil is also effective in treating skin conditions such as redness, inflammation, eczema, psoriasis, athlete’s foot, etc. The vitamins B and E present in sesame oil helps in soothing the skin rashes besides fading the scars caused by skin conditions. Prevents Skin Pigmentation: Sesame oil has natural anti-tanning properties which make it an excellent barrier against sun damage. It works as a powerful sunscreen and prevents hyperpigmentation in your skin.
Sesame oil is safe for all skin types, but those with nut allergies should use caution.
Some of the side effects of consuming sesame oil due to aggravated Pitta may include: Increase in body weight Allergic reactions in people who have hypersensitive skin Skin rashes Appendix infection Diarrhea Anaphylaxis In some people, consumption of sesame oil can increase the risk of developing colon cancer, diverticulitis, and miscarriage in pregnant women.
If you have a sesame allergy, avoid using sesame oil.
Sesame oil is derived from the seeds of the flowering sesame plant, Sesamum indicum.
The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Sesame Seed Oil, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil Unsaponifiables and Sodium Sesameseedate were safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use.
NA
Sesame oil has a moderately low rating on the comedogenic scale, indicating that it is less likely to clog pores. It contains vitamin E and phenolic compounds, which contribute to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Sesame oil is also a good source of essential fatty acids, which help keep the skin supple and hydrated. Sesame oil is also used as a hair conditioning product and is beneficial for dry and mature skin. Sesame oil is a rich source of antioxidants, including sesamol and sesamin, which help protect the skin from environmental damage and premature aging. Sesame oil is generally extracted by two methods. The first method is a cold-pressing technique in which the sesame seeds are simply crushed to produce a pale yellow oil. The second method is toasting the sesame seeds on heat which produces oil in a darker shade and has a different flavor. It is best to use cold-pressed sesame oil for your skin as it retains different components that benefit your skin such as high amounts of fatty acids when compared to hot-processed sesame oil. In Ayurveda, cold-pressed sesame oil is used for healing different types of skin ailments. However, if you have acne-prone skin, then it is recommended to use Taila Paka oil made of sesame for your skin as it is non-comedogenic. Dr. Zeel recommends using sesame oil which is free of chemicals and other impurities. In a study published by Acne Research Institute, refined sesame oil is found to have a comedogenic rating of 1 while unrefined sesame oil has 3.