Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids, also known as Foaming Apple, is a naturally derived high foaming polypeptide derived from sun-ripened apples and coconut fatty acid. It is a mild surfactant with excellent foaming and cleansing properties, suitable for shampoos, bath products, and mild facial cleansers. It provides a protective colloid function to augment the natural barrier function by coating skin and hair.
Mild and gentle for skin and hair: Provides a rich, natural lather: Excellent cleansing properties: Protective colloid function to enhance the natural barrier function: Reduces static buildup and flyaway: Shine enhancer: Compatible with a broad range of ingredients: Good co-solubilizing agent for cationic polymers: Conditioning agent in shampoos, dyes, relaxers: Primary or secondary surfactant:
All skin types, especially sensitive skin
Foaming Apple is generally considered safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. However, it may cause irritation in some individuals.
Avoid breathing in vapors during processing. Avoid getting product into eyes when working with the pure surfactant. Read and understand the SDS before handling. Wash hands after handling.
Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids is derived from sun-ripened apples and coconut fatty acid.
Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications
Low
Foaming Apple is comparable to typical anionic foaming agents in terms of foam height and stability, even after 5 minutes. It is also a conditioning agent that provides mild, gentle conditioning and generates a rich, natural lather.