Zinc lactate and lactic acid are natural ingredients that can be used in skincare products to provide preservation support. They have antimicrobial properties that can help to prevent the growth of bacteria, mold, and yeast. Zinc lactate also has skin-soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Skin-soothing: Zinc lactate has skin-soothing properties that can help to reduce irritation and inflammation. Anti-inflammatory: Zinc lactate has anti-inflammatory properties that can help to reduce redness and swelling. Antimicrobial: Zinc lactate and lactic acid have antimicrobial properties that can help to prevent the growth of bacteria, mold, and yeast. Humectant: Lactic acid is a humectant that can help to keep skin hydrated. Moisturizing: Lactic acid is a moisturizing agent that can help to improve skin's moisture content. Antibacterial: Zinc lactate has antibacterial properties that can help to reduce the growth of bacteria on the skin. Plaque inhibitor: Zinc lactate can help to inhibit the formation of dental plaque and tartar.
All skin types
Burning, stinging, redness, or irritation may occur.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to any of the ingredients in the product; or if you have any other allergies. If you have any of the following health problems, consult your doctor or pharmacist before using this product: skin cuts/infections/sores.
Zinc lactate is produced by complete neutralisation of lactic acid with a high purity zinc source and subsequent crystallisation.
NA
Restricted: EWG VERIFIED products cannot contain this ingredient without adequate substantiation
Zinc lactate is supplied as a white to almost white fine powder. It is nearly odourless and highly soluble. Zinc lactate is currently not listed in European or US Pharmacopeias. Jungbunzlauer Zinc lactate specification is reflecting the requirements for food and oral care usages. The following granulation types are available: Fine powder Zinc lactate is listed as “watersoluble zinc compounds” in Annex III of the Cosmetic Directive, with a maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product of 1% calculated as zinc. Zinc lactate is restricted in cosmetics due to use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions. Zinc lactate is persistent, bioaccumulative in wildlife, and has limited evidence of respiratory toxicity.